Family of William ORAM and Mary Ann HURLE

Husband: William ORAM (1819-1890)
Wife: Mary Ann HURLE (1826-1892)
Children: William George ORAM (1864-1935)
Elizabeth Sarah ORAM (1866?-1868)
Mary Anne ORAM (1869-1934)
Marriage 24 Nov 1863 Edington, Wiltshire
Marriage 24 Nov 1863 Edington, Wiltshire

Husband: William ORAM

Name: William ORAM1
Sex: Male
Father: Richard ORAM (1777-1854)
Mother: Elizabeth HOUSE (1781?-1842)
Birth 1819 Coulston, Wiltshire
Christening 27 Jun 1819 (age 0) Coulston, Wiltshire
Occupation Farm Servant
Death 1890 (age 70-71) Coulston, Wiltshire
Burial 11 Apr 1890 Coulston, Wiltshire

Wife: Mary Ann HURLE

Name: Mary Ann HURLE1
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1826 Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 1826 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Death 1891/92 (age 65-66) Coulston, Wiltshire
Burial 2 Jan 1892 Edington, Wiltshire

Child 1: William George ORAM

Name: William George ORAM1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Annie Eliza Sarah NEWMAN (1868-1945)
Birth 1864 Tinhead, Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 22 Jun 1864 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation Yeoman / Farmer
Death 23 May 1935 (age 70-71) Edington, Wiltshire
Burial 27 May 1935 Edington, Wiltshire

Child 2: Elizabeth Sarah ORAM

Name: Elizabeth Sarah ORAM1
Sex: Female
Birth 1866 (app) Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 7 Mar 1866 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Death 1868 (age 1-2) Edington, Wiltshire
Burial 4 Mar 1868 Edington, Wiltshire

Child 3: Mary Anne ORAM

Name: Mary Anne ORAM1
Sex: Female
Nickname: Polly
Spouse: Augustus Leonard CULLIMORE (1870-1956)
Birth 27 Jan 1869 Tinhead, Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 27 Jan 1869 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Death 2 Nov 1934 (age 65)

Note on Husband: William ORAM

In 1861 he was living at Tinhead Court Farm, Edington, Wiltshire with his brother James and sister Elizabeth. He was 41 years old, unmarried and a Farmer of 150 acres employing 3 men and 3 boys.Also living with himwas his niece Elizabeth Oram aged 19 and unmarried who their Dairy Maid and William Oram aged 12 their Farm Servant.

In 1871 he was living at Tinhead Court Farm, Edington, Wiltshire with his wife Mary, son William and daughter Mary. He was 52 years old and described as a Farmer of 349 acres employing 8 men, 4 boys and 4 women. Also living there was their House Maid Mary Jane Watts who was 14 years old from Tinhead, Edington.

In 1881 he was living in Edington, Wiltshire with his wife Mary, son William and daughter Mary. He was 62 years old and described as a Farmer of 400 acres employing 7 men, 5 boys and 3 women. Also living with them as their General Servant Domestic, was Ann Holloway aged 16, unmarried from Worton, Wiltshire.

Note on Wife: Mary Ann HURLE

In 1841 he was living in Edington, Wiltshire with his parents, 4 brothers and 2 sisters. He was 8 years old.

In 1871 She was living at Tinhead Court Farm, Edington, Wiltshire with her husband William, son William and daughter Mary. She was 45 years. Also living there was their House Maid Mary Jane Watts who was 14 years old from Tinhead, Edington.

In 1881 she was living in Edington, Wilshire with her husband, son and daughter. She was 49 (?) years old. Also living with them as their General Servant Domestic, was Ann Holloway aged 16, unmarried from Worton, Wiltshire.

In 1891 she was living in Edington, Wiltshire. She was 66 years old and living on her own means. Living with her as a lodger was Edna Alice Drewett aged 11, a Scholar from Edington.

Sources

1"Kenneth Oram".

data-ad-slot="6322690239">