Family of Isaac ORAM and Elizabeth HANCOCK

Husband: Isaac ORAM (1815?-bef1881)
Wife: Elizabeth HANCOCK (1817?-1887)
Children: Ann ORAM (1836- )
George ORAM (1839- )
Charles ORAM (1842- )
Elizabeth ORAM (1842- )
Isaac ORAM (1844-1898)
James ORAM (1848- )
William ORAM (1850-1885)
Thomas ORAM (1852- )
Marriage 10 Nov 1836 Edington, Wiltshire
Marriage 10 Nov 1836 Edington, Wiltshire

Husband: Isaac ORAM

Name: Isaac ORAM1
Sex: Male
Father: Richard ORAM (1777-1854)
Mother: Elizabeth HOUSE (1781?-1842)
Birth 1815 (app) Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 30 Jan 1815 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation Coal Merchant
Death bef 1881 (age 65-66)

Wife: Elizabeth HANCOCK

Name: Elizabeth HANCOCK1
Sex: Female
Nickname: Betsy
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1817 (app) Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 27 May 1817 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Death Jun 1887 (age 69-70) WBW, Wiltshire

Child 1: Ann ORAM

Name: Ann ORAM1
Sex: Female
Spouse: Albert ORAM (1831- )
Birth 1836 Coulston, Wiltshire2
Christening 9 Apr 1837 (age 0-1) Edington, Wiltshire

Child 2: George ORAM

Name: George ORAM1
Sex: Male
Birth Mar 1839 West Coulston, Wiltshire
Christening 1839 (age 0)

Child 3: Charles ORAM

Name: Charles ORAM1
Sex: Male
Birth 1842 Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation Coal Merchant2

Child 4: Elizabeth ORAM

Name: Elizabeth ORAM1
Sex: Female
Spouse: Jacob Smith DOWSE (1841- )
Birth 1842 Coulston, Wiltshire
Christening 1842 (age 0) Coulston, Wiltshire

Child 5: Isaac ORAM

Name: Isaac ORAM1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Eleanor WATTS (1856- )
Birth 1844 Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 1844 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation Labourer / Coal Merchant
Death 1898 (age 53-54) Great Cheverell, Wiltshire
Burial 1 Nov 1898 Great Cheverell, Wiltshire

Child 6: James ORAM

Name: James ORAM1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah AXFORD (1860-1927)
Birth 1848 Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 1856 (age 7-8) Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation Coal Merchant2

Child 7: William ORAM

Name: William ORAM1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Sarah <ORAM> (1852- )
Birth 1850 Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 1850 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation General Haulier2
Death 5 Oct 1885 (age 34-35) West Coulston, Wiltshire3

Child 8: Thomas ORAM

Name: Thomas ORAM1
Sex: Male
Birth 1852 East Coulston, Wiltshire

Note on Husband: Isaac ORAM

In 1861 he was living in East Coulston, Edington, Wiltshire with his wife and 4 sons. He was 46 years old and a Coal Merchant.

Note on Wife: Elizabeth HANCOCK

In 1861 she was living in East Coulston, Edington, Wiltshire with her husband and 4 sons. She was 45 years old.

In 1871 she was living in Edington, Wiltshire with 3 sons, Isaac, William and James. She was 52 years old, a widow and a Haulier.

In 1881 she was living at 23 Baynton House, Edington, Wiltshire with her 3 sons, a daughter and a grandson. She was 65 years old, a widow and a General __? (crossed out on the census return).

Sources

1"Kenneth Oram".
2"Ancestry.Co.Uk Census Returns 1841 - 1901.".
3Church of Latter Day Saints Database, "IGI - LDS".

data-ad-slot="6322690239">