Family of William ORAM and Mary Ann PHILLIPS

Husband: William ORAM (1847?-1925?)
Wife: Mary Ann PHILLIPS (1850- )
Children: Eliza Ann ORAM (1874-aft1967)
Alfred ORAM (1876- )
George ORAM (1878-1954)
Harry ORAM (1881-1939)
Charles (John) ORAM (1882-1883)
Hannah Elizabeth ORAM (1885-1947)
Charles James ORAM (1887- )
Sarah Maria ORAM (1890-1986)
Marriage 19 Apr 1873 Worton, Wiltshire
Marriage 19 Apr 1873 Worton, Wiltshire

Husband: William ORAM

Name: William ORAM1
Sex: Male
Father: Charles ORAM (1815?-1907)
Mother: Hannah PARSONS (SIMS) (1812?-1898)
Birth 1847 (app) Tinhead, Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 15 Jan 1847 (age 0) Tinhead, Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation Shoemaker / Farmer
Death 1925 (app) (age 77-78) Worton, Wiltshire
Burial 1925 (app) Worton, Wiltshire

Wife: Mary Ann PHILLIPS

Name: Mary Ann PHILLIPS1
Sex: Female
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 1850 Marston, Worton, Wiltshire
Christening 1850 (age 0) Marston, Worton, Wiltshire

Child 1: Eliza Ann ORAM

Name: Eliza Ann ORAM1
Sex: Female
Spouse: William HOLLOWAY (1869?-1910)
Birth 18 Feb 1874 Edington, Wiltshire
Christening 1874 (age 0) Edington, Wiltshire
Death aft 1967 (age 92-93) Corsham, Wiltshire

Child 2: Alfred ORAM

Name: Alfred ORAM1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Rhoda Anna STOKES (1878-1963)
Birth 4 Apr 1876 Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation Shepherd / Railway Porter / Foreman Great Western Railway

Child 3: George ORAM

Name: George ORAM1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Mary BATHARD (1880-1947)
Birth 19 Apr 1878 Edington, Wiltshire
Occupation Farmer2
Death 28 Sep 1954 (age 76) Bruton, Somerset

Child 4: Harry ORAM

Name: Harry ORAM1
Sex: Male
Spouse: Emma Eleanor HODDINOTT (1880?-1945)
Birth Dec 1881 Tinhead, Edington, Wiltshire
Death 17 May 1939 (age 57) Marston, Worton, Wiltshire
Burial Worton, Wiltshire

Child 5: Charles (John) ORAM

Name: Charles (John) ORAM1
Sex: Male
Nickname: Charlie
Birth 1882 Edington, Wiltshire
Death 1883 (age 0-1) Edington, Wiltshire
Burial 24 Nov 1883 Edington, Wiltshire

Child 6: Hannah Elizabeth ORAM

Name: Hannah Elizabeth ORAM1
Sex: Female
Spouse: Herbert EARLEY (1885- )
Birth 1885 Edington, Wiltshire
Death 1947 (age 61-62) Worton, Wiltshire

Child 7: Charles James ORAM

Name: Charles James ORAM2
Sex: Male
Birth 1887 Edington, Wiltshire2

Child 8: Sarah Maria ORAM

Name: Sarah Maria ORAM1
Sex: Female
Spouse: Arthur BRIDEWELL (1890?-1971)
Birth 1890 Edington, Wiltshire
Death 1986 (age 95-96) Courteen Hall, Northamptonshire

Note on Husband: William ORAM

In 1851 he was living in Edington, Wiltshire with his parents, 2 brothers and 2 sisters. He was 4 years old.

In 1861 he was living in Edington, Wiltshire with his parents, 2 brothers and 2 sisters. He was 14 years old, unmarried and a Shoemaker. He once sewed on a persons severed thumb, which later healed, abeit with some stiffness

In 1871 he was living in Edington, Wiltshire with his parents. He was 24 years old and an Agricultural Labourer.

In 1881 he was living in Edington, Wiltshire with his wife and children Elizabeth and George. He was 34 years old and a Boot Maker.

In 1891 he was living in Edington, Wiltshire with his wife, 4 sons and 2 daughters. He was 44 years old and a Shoemaker.

In 1901 he was living near Worton Church, Marston, Worton, Wiltshire with his wife, 2 sons and a daughter. He was 52 years old and a Farmer. With them was living his father William Oram, aged 86 and a widower.

Note on Wife: Mary Ann PHILLIPS

In 1851 she was living in Potterne, Wiltshire with her parents and 3 brothers. She was 1 years old.

In 1861 she was living in Marston, Worton, Edington with her parents, 5 brothers and a sister.She was 11 years old and a Scholar. Also living with them was her grandfather George Whiting, aged 81(?), a widower and pensioner from Seend, Wiltshire.

In 1871 she was living in Edington, Wiltshire at the home of James Newman, aged 27, a Farmer of 242 acres employing 8 men, 3 boys and 6 women, from Worton and his wife Mercy, aged 36 from Edington and their sons James and John. The census return gives Mary Ann's age as 32(?), she is unmarried and a General Servant.

In 1881 she was living in Edington, Wiltshire with her husband and children Elizabeth and George. He was 31 years old.

In 1891 she was living in Edington, Wiltshire with her husband, 4 sons and 2 daughters. She was 41 years old.

In 1901 she was living near Worton Church, Marston, Worton, Wiltshire with her husband, 2 sons and a daughter. She was 50 years old. With them was living her father-in-law William Oram, aged 86 and a widower.2

Sources

1"Kenneth Oram".
2"Ancestry.Co.Uk Census Returns 1841 - 1901.".

data-ad-slot="6322690239">